Privacy Policy - payments and enquiries

Privacy Policy – website enquiries and payments

  1. Who are we?

Morrisons Solicitors LLP is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and our head office address is Prospero, 73 London Road, Redhill, Surrey RH1 1LQ.

  1. How we use your information from our website

The information that you give us by filling in a form on our website when you submit an enquiry to us or make a payment to us using our secure payment page is used by us only for the purposes of fulfilling your enquiry or processing your payment. 

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our client service number.
  1. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

  1. How we use your information if you are a client

If you subsequently become a client of our firm, we will process the personal data you have submitted to us via our online forms for other purposes including for providing you with our legal services, to keep you up-to-date with laws applicable to you or your business, to invite you to events or to provide you with information about our other services which we think may interest you, unless you opt out by managing your preferences on our website (click here)Our Comprehensive Privacy Policy  sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you subsequently provide to us as a client of our firm.

  1. Legal grounds for collection and use of your personal information

By proceeding to submit a form via this website you consent that we may process the personal data (including sensitive personal data) that we collect from you for the purposes of fulfilling your enquiry, processing your payment or corresponding with you in relation to your enquiry or payment in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Where we use your personal data for responding to your enquiry, this is necessary to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

Where we take your payment online, we use your personal information:

  • where this is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you (for example to provide legal services to you) or that you have with a third party; and/or
  • where this is necessary to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

If you choose not to provide personal information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with the information and/or services you have requested, process your payment or otherwise fulfil the purpose(s) for which we have asked for the personal information. Aside from this, your visit to the website will remain unaffected.

  1. How long do we store personal information?

It is our policy to retain your personal information for the length of time required to fulfil your enquiry or process your payment.  Where you subsequently become a client of our firm, our Comprehensive Privacy Policy applies (click here).

For more information on how long cookies are stored, please refer to our cookie policy.

  1. Confidentiality

We acknowledge that the information you provide may be confidential.  We will maintain the confidentiality of and protect your confidential information in accordance with all applicable laws.

  1. Your rights

If you wish to:

  • Access, confirm, correct, rectify, update, supplement, anonymise, block, restrict or delete your personal information;
  • Object to our use of your personal information;
  • Withdraw your consent;
  • If you have any questions about our processing of your personal information; or
  • If you would like to transfer your personal information from us to another person or business,

please contact us at dataprotection@morrlaw.com.  However, if you withdraw your consent we will not be able to take your payment online nor respond to your enquiry.

Where you request access to your personal information, the information will be provided in writing. In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity.  We will fulfil your request by sending your copy electronically, unless the request expressly specifies a different method. For any subsequent access request, we may charge you an administrative fee.

We will provide you with all rights in relation to your personal information to which you are entitled under applicable law.  If you are unhappy with the way that we have handled your personal information, you can make a complaint to the authority responsible for data protection in the country that you are based.  Contact details are typically available online, or alternatively you may ask us for assistance at dataprotsection@morrlaw.com.

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  1. Contact

Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to dataprotection@morrlaw.com.

Issue date: 7th October 2017